Monday, 31 October 2011

Happy Halloween!

We are all ready for Halloween around here. We had a family pumpkin carving contest yesterday...Michael and Clyde vs. Alyson and Camille. We used the same stencils we used last year. I would say Michael and Clyde  are the clear winners  with their pirate pumpkin! Ours is a  kitty cat...it is hard to tell.



Excuse the leaves...Guess I should get to those before the trick or treaters come! ;)

Sunday, 30 October 2011

Another busy weekend. Saturday morning, I was up early for my HandsOn Day service project with Target at Southside Child Development Center. We had an amazing group of close to 100 Target employees who came out in the cold and rain to beautify and make improvements to the center. We made a sandbox cover, landscaped and spread playground mulch in addition to sanitizing the classrooms, washing windows and repairing and hanging new shelving. It was a great morning!

Later that night, Michael and I had our 15 year high school reunion...for those that don't know, we are high school sweethearts. :) My friend, Melissa and I, planned the event which was held at Europa. It was lots of fun catching up with everyone.
Here I am with Melissa.

I am feeling tired today. ;) I have planned our menu but haven't done my grocery shopping yet. Tonight, Michael is making italian sausage spaghetti with ingredients we have on hand.

Here goes....

Monday - Happy Halloween!

Tuesday - Chicken Pot Roast with Sassy Salsa

Wednesday - Meatball Sub with French Fries & Salad

Thursday - Skinny Chicken Enchiladas

Friday - Chicken Pizza with Homemade Pizza Dough

Friday, 28 October 2011

Toddler Activity Exchange

Last week, I attended a toddler activity exchange organized by my friend, Kristen, and based on the exchange found in this post. It was lots of fun and I came home with 19 new activities for Camille & Clyde.

We had to make 21 kits and I decided on an i-spy kit. Well after sewing about 14 of these pillow like bags, I have to say I was sorta over it and keep having to give myself pep talks to complete. Here is a quick review of my project....


I don't have a good picture of this but I sewed clear plastic to this fabric square. Then attached the two fabric pieces like I would a pillow leaving a little opening to put in the rice.



These items went in the ispy bag and then I printed this picture and included it with each kit.

Finished Product

All 21! Finally done. ;)
It was a fun experience getting to know some new moms. And we came home with some great kits that Camille and Clyde have really enjoyed playing with.





Thursday, 27 October 2011

My Current Faves!

Warning... this will be a totally random post!
Things I love, The Crock Pot Ribs Turnout, Pumpkin Patches, etc

I like to occasionally do a list of some current things I'm obsessed with... and it's been a while! So here is what I've got for today... randomness at it's best ;)


I get borderline snobby about two things... shampoo/conditioner & mascara (3 things actually I guess, if you count hair stuff seperately ha).
Those are my two things that I try several different types of, but am super picky about!

My hair has been changing in a MAJOR way over the past year... it has always been super thick, and recently has been thinning and breaking off (so much so I even had to have Whit check my thyroid b/c I was so paranoid!). So I decided to switch up my shampoo/conditioner again and this time went with what trusty ol' Leigh Ann recommended... which were the Pink bottles of Kerastase from Voce. It has helped a LOT! My hair feels so much better and isn't feeling as thin as it was... getting back to normal I think! 
It's a little more pricey, but to me has been worth it. And it smells so good too!  



Now onto the mascara... I am a MAC Pro Lash for life kinda gal... but someone I know who works there told me I should try this False Lashes one... and I am really loving it! I still sometimes go over it with Pro Lash for a more dramatic look or if I want more on for night or something... but I will be using this from now on too! It goes on really good and is super lengthening! Glad I tried it! :)


Couldn't find OPI Black Cherry Chutney at my nail place :( BUT I thought this one looked close enough and got it, and love it! Very fall'ish/holiday'ish and I am really feelin' it! Although every time I get my nails done Chris always comments on how he likes the color ha (so sweet!) and he hasn't done that yet this time, LOL so maybe he isn't so sure about it??

 Speaking of MAC...

If you're not using this brow gel you should be. It's awesome. Period. Love it. Keeps your eyebrows in place really good and doesn't look all gel-y or anything.

My all time favorite lipgloss ... still use it every day... C-Thru. :)

On to more randomness...

Today we had an office meeting to work on our business plans for 2012 (which honestly kind of stressed me out because I hate making business plans!) but I learned about this book and went and picked it up this afternoon and can't wait to start reading it. Dave Ramsey is awesome we all know, but this book is geared towards people who are not employees, people who are their own boss and are self employed... like moi :) So I am happy to see what he has to say and pray I can put it to work in my own life.

Tuesday night for dinner we fixed the crock-pot ribs recipe from This Post...

And they turned out soooooo YUMMY! Chris was obsessed with them. Said he wants to have them again already ha. They were awesome. Fixed them with my Aunt Cathy's asparagus recipe :)

Another current fave of mine is the Pumpkin Patch :)
We actually went twice this past week... on Sunday we went to Boyd's Orchard with church, then on Monday, Chris and I went to Bi-Water for Ava's field trip! Here are some of the pics we got ...



We had such a fun day!
And somehow ended up with all this...

A whole wagon full of pumpkins, gourds, apple cider, rubber snakes for Jake, and some other goodies! :)

Ok Lastly... a couple lovely ladies had asked where my dress was from that I wore to Steph's reception...

I didn't get a full length pic but you can see it pretty good here...Chris took this on his phone so sorry for the brightness! The dress is Tibi and I actually got it at Saks last year on sale :( You might be able to find it online still though? It's real comfy that's why I liked it!

Well that's it for today!

Oh wait, I had a good quote to share too... I stole this from a co-worker's facebook page a couple weeks ago (Thanks Teresa! I am using this more often than I would like to hahaha)...Chris and I laughed when we read it because it is so true!

"Do not argue with an idiot.
They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience every time."

Go ahead and steal that... :) I know you want to! I had one of those encounters today myself and repeated this 3 times under my breath! It worked, I think ;)

Well I am off to finish laundry, do some work on the computer, and clean up a little... really needing some sunshine tomorrow... this blah weather is making me sleepy! I was hoping to have another couple of warm, sunny days to do stuff outside and clean out my car :)

Have a great day tomorrow... TGIF!!

post signature

Wednesday, 26 October 2011

Apple Pie!

We did it! After our trip to the apple orchard last Saturday, Camille and I decided we would make an apple pie. It was my first attempt at a pie and I think it turned out fabulous. I used Mark Bittman's apple pie recipe from How to Cook Everything. I cheated and used a store bought pie crust.

Here is our experience in pictures....











Tuesday, 25 October 2011

Time for a blog on the shows...

I feel like I haven't talked anything about all my shows in forever!

So I thought this would be a good time to do so :)

WTH has happened to Teresa Guidice??

Every past season I liked her, I thought she was funny and a little crazy but still funny.
This season... my oh my what a different story! She is a lunatic! She thinks she does no wrong, she threw all her friends under the bus in her new cookbook, and she is clearly jealous of Melissa, I don't know why she won't just give it up. I think the relationship she wants/dreams about with her brother is freaky and weird ha. Am I alone on this? I feel bad for Caroline, she has treated her like absolute crap. I am so over Teresa!!!!

Another disappointment from the RHWBH...

I am kinda of annoyed with Kyle, which saddens me so much to say... :( Because I have always loved her and thought she was the most down to earth and is my fave of all the girls! But I feel like she is in denial about Kim her sister, and she is starting to make herself look stupid for covering up for Kim and falling into her little crazy games. She is clearly on something... drugs, pills, alcohol, whatever... she is not normal. And Kyle just makes excuses for her. I know it's her sister, but hells bells she needs help and Kyle needs to help her get a grip, not go to the bathroom with her 500 times hahahaha

Also for the Beverly Hills ladies... I'm so over Brandi!!

Ugh ok we ALL know your husband (who is ugly) left you for Lee Ann Rimes and you're a "single mom"... get over it!!!!! I'm so over the single mom excuse, move ON and get a life! She is ridiculous... and I feel like she is just trying to get attention by always saying negative things about herself... she needs some self esteem bless her heart. She just wants everyone to feel sorry for her and it drives me nuts. But her son peeing on the grass at the Maloof Residence was a little funny I will agree ha however, I do think she should have told her son that wasn't the proper thing to do ;)

Ok now onto this...

I don't know why but I am STILL a little obsessed with Sister Wives.
Something about them I just have to keep watching.
Cody Brown is a mystery to me.. what the heck is his occupation? Now he is "selling real estate" ??
I'm pretty sure selling real estate, in Las Vegas of all places ha, is not supporting 18 kids and 4 wives lol could be wrong, but pretty sure on that one.

My favorite... Rachel Zoe... i.e. I Die, Bananas, Dying, Something just happened here, etc. All my favorite sayings come from her... and just FYI if you don't own any of her clothes, you should, my two favorite faux fur vests for winter are from Rachel's QVC line and I love them :)

Now they are a sweet little family :)  So cute!

How beautiful was she preggo? She gained like 4 lbs. Lucky lady!

Lastly... I thought I would show you my new favorite show... and it's actually one Chris likes too for once

Anybody else watching the Good Wife? Love it. So good!!!!!!! You must watch an episode. You will become addicted!

Sadly enough, these are just a few of the ones that take up space on my DVR... I won't bore you with my absolute favorite show, that I have watched since I could even talk probably, which is the Young & the Restless hahahahaha still DVR it every day... you could miss a year of shows and tune back in and would know what is going on ha. Victor is still the culprit. Go Figure. Is there anyone on the planet, besides your grandmother maybe, that still watches this besides me? LOL

That's it friends :)
What shows are you watching that I am not and need to add to the list??

post signature

Monday, 24 October 2011

Oh, How Pinteresting Monday, Etc.

Good news and bad news...

Good News First ... this is my 100th Blog Post!!! :) Isn't that crazy? Can't believe how much this little fun bloggy has changed my life, literally. It has brought me new friends, been a way for family and friends who don't live here to know what's going on with us, given me an outlet and way to relax and do something fun that I enjoy, and more importantly, given me a way to freeze tons of memories and pictures and events for years to come! I just love it!

Thank you to everyone who follows, reads, stalks, lol and comments! :) I enjoy reading everyone's emails and comments so much! I will get better at replying I promise!

Sometimes when I think about the fact that I know people who more than likely read my blog, that I really don't want knowing ANYTHING about my personal life, I get a little weirded out and think maybe I should give it a rest for a while and not post as personal of stuff on here. But then I just think that really I will take it with a grain of salt, and as a compliment ;) Because I've grown to love this little blog ha. And she is here to stay!

Bad news... I am getting sick :( blah! I can just feel it. My throat is killing, cold chills, body aches, just pure yuckness. Thus said, this Pinterest post is SO random... so be prepared!



This is too funny! Hahaha made me laugh outloud!

How presh is this clipboard? Love it, think I could possibly make it, it said most supplies were from Hobby Lobby! :)

Are you dying at this pic? The pearls, the outfit, the heels, the hair, its all bananas. I die. Love her :)

I love this baby room... for all my little preggo lady friends that could be having a girl, pin this!! :)

This is hard to see, but its a Bible, that has been very used as you can see haha.
Mine is similar but not as used as this one (I am ashamed to admit) but it is literally falling apart and I recently found out you can take your Bible to Lifeway Christian Bookstore (prob any Christian bookstore, I just happened to go there) and you can mail off your Bible and they will re-bind and cover it with leather for like $60. Bad thing is it can take up to 6 weeks, but I am totally doing this! :)

If you saw this youtube video, then I don't care who you are, this is funny!

Ok is this for real???
Would love it if it were!

This is a great idea... wish notes for a wedding reception but ordered and then broken up into puzzle pieces that afterwards you can put together and frame it :) So creative!

I am obsessed with layering socks under your boots, over your jeans!
This website was about cutting off the arms of old sweaters and using as under boot socks!

Liking this color, may try it tomorrow when I get my nails done.. very Fall'ish
OPI Black Cherry Chutney

Now for my favorite inspiriational words of the week :)

Love this! :)

LOL very true ;)

 I loved this... I feel like my group of best girlfriends are so busy now, having their own families and lives, and not making actual quality girl time!! (you know who you are if you're reading this and my friend haha and I know I am prob the worst lately but just sayin') But reading this made me feel better when I was discouraged thinking about all the girlfriend time we use to have!
I just loved this.  

Lastly, little known fact about Moi... I am OBSESSED with stockings at Christmas!
They are by far my favorite part... I would rather open a stocking than a present, and I LOVE watching Chris, the kids, Frankie (yes DUH Frankie has a stocking) and everyone else pull stuff out of their stockings too. I just like being creative with them and filling them with really fun, unexpected things! This website is super cute for stocking stuffer ideas... if you're not a stocking stuffer type person, maybe this will give you some ideas...You're welcome! :) Ha.

I'm kind of over Halloween already and ready to move on to Christmas! Reading all of these got me in the mood! Can't wait to start pulling out all of the stuff and decorating.. and celebrate Jesus's brithday :)
(NOT intended to sound like Melissa Gorga from RHWNJ hahahahahaha)

Happy Monday!
post signature