Weekend Update and Giveaway!! ...

Happy Sunday friends :) 
This is a long one, I am sorry for being a bad blogger and combining all these into one because I didn't post for a week ha but make it to the end for a special prize!!

I have been a little MIA lately, not by choice, but do to the early Spring Real Estate Market here in Lexington, KY that is BOOMING already!! 
Remember the new listing with the professional pics from last post?
Well ... 

BAM! 
(In my best NeNe Leakes Voice ha!)
Woohoo! SOLD in 5 Days! That's right ... not even a week on the market! 
So excited!
Love when people price their house right and do the things I suggest before listing ... this is what happens :) 

Now I have another awesome house I just listed this weekend to show you ... because the pics are amazing!
Gentry-Jackson & Associates is on a roll ;) 
So blessed.







4,000 sq ft up like new space loaded with upgrades!
Isn't that so nice?
And the theater room is awesome! Just an added bonus, oh and a hot tub too!
If you are in Lexington KY and looking for a new home and would like more information click HERE

Okay, let's talk Valentine's Day shall we? 

Saw this on Pinterest. 
Loved it. Perfect for Valentine's Day. 

Frankie sent out his Valentine to all his peeps ;) 
I made a little eCard for Chris and shared on his Fbook page early that morning so he would see it when he checked it that morning ;) 


I had my cute little XOXO burlap banner I got from Very Jane and my Happy Everything plate with the Valentine envelope on it! 
 
The kids were here so we had a Valentine's Party and Chris's parents came down to celebrate!
We cooked dinner and played games and opened Vday presents and just had a super fun night!
(Chris and I celebrated Friday night, just us, with dinner and such!)

Chris had my two favorite things ready for me before the party ... 
Chocolate Covered Strawberries from Confused Confections Bakehouse
and 
The Bacon Cheddar Ring from DaRae & Friend's Catering ... 
Yyyyuuummmm :) 
(so much for the diet!)
I had ordered some special cookies for the kiddos ... and they turned out adorable!
How cute is that?
They were adorable and the kids LOVED them! 



We opened a few Valentine's presents :) 


And we got some wax lips hahaha

Silly girls ;) 

Pics from Her Knight Dance 
I had been wanting to share a couple of pics from the Father/Daughter Dance at our church that Chris took the girls too last weekend ... I just love that they went and they had so much fun... 
they will remember that first dance for the rest of their lives :) 

I had so much fun getting them all dolled up before their big night!
That is a memory that I will remember the rest of my life ;)









Sooo cute! :) 


They had this at the Keene Barn in Keeneland and it looked from the pics that Chris took that it was just so much fun and such a blessing to be at. :) 

So I tried to find a picture of me and good ole' Dan (my dad ha) just while I was uploading these pics of Chris and the girls .. and I found this little beauty to share with yall .... 

Brace yourself ha 


I mean I laugh outloud every single time I look at this .. .because my dad looked ridiculous. 
I mean what in the world was with the stach and the hair? hahaha too much for me to handle. 
I don't think I was in a smiling mood that day, probably because my mom cut those bangs!! Ha! 
But my outfit was pretty cute ... I can spot a cute outfit a mile away ;) 

Well, now that you got a good laugh ... 

Let me brighten your day even more .. 
with a GIVE AWAY!!!

A friend of mine has started an online boutique, BELLATIQUE ...  and I am already obsessed! 
You know I love me some online Boutiques!!

The even better news?
Guess who got a shirt named after them??


Woohoooo!
Little ole' me ... 

Let me introduce to you The RealDana Top ... sooo cute and comfy!


Mint ... perfect for Spring 



and Black ... a staple for your closet! Must have. 
The RealDana Top is only $25!! Comes in S, M and L ... runs a smidge big so I would size down. 

Check out some of her cute jewlery too ...  



Charming Necklace, love this. 

Wanna hear the great news?
Bellatique has agreed to give away a ...
 RealDana Top (mint or black) and a Charming Necklace!!

Here are the giveaway rules:
a Rafflecopter giveaway

Good Luck Ladies!
You will LIVE in this top ... it is so comfy! 

Have a great week! 
XO,

post signature

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Shortage

Weekend Recap & Menu Planner

It's a bird, it's a plane, it's a hair dryer?